The Turkmen freight returned to the Georgian railway corridor
After a seven-year interval, the Turkmen freight returned to the Georgian railway corridor. According to the relevant document made between the States, within three years, in the territory of Georgia transit of 4,5 million t. of the Turkmen oil will be implemented. As a result of the achieved Agreement the budget of the country will be filled by 60 million Lari, per annum. Also the number of workers employed in the terminals and transit infrastructure existing in the territory of Georgia will increase as well.
I’d like to remind, that in 2007-2008, via the territory of Georgia, from Turkmenistan about 200 thousand tone of oil were transported. After the events of August, 2008, readdressing of the specified freight in the direction of Makhachkala was implemented in the Novorossiysk port.
Since 2013, the Management of the Georgian railway, by direct involvement of the members of the government, have been conducting active negotiations concerning the return of oil and oil products from Turkmenistan in the Georgian corridor. After the first successful test batch of 2015, in 2016, by means of the company Kaspian Transit, in the territory of Georgia was transported 1,3 t. Turkmen oil.