The regional plant of the Swiss company "Stadler" will be constructed In Georgia.
September 07, 2018
Peter Shpuller, the owner of the Swiss company "Stadler" is on a visit to Georgia. The founder of the world’s leading company in the production of trains had a meeting with CEO of the Georgian railway David Peradze and Tbilisi Vice- Mayor Irakli Hmaladze. It was noted at the meeting, that construction of a regional factory in Georgia will begin in the near future.
The new plant will provide with rolling stocks as the Georgian Railway, also The Tbilisi Metro as well. According to technical and commercial expediency, the plant will manufacture rolling stocks not only for Georgia, but also for the international market.
We’d like to remind you, that the Swiss company " Stadler", the Georgian Railway and Tbilisi Mayor’s Office in June, 2018 signed a memorandum of cooperation on the construction of a regional enterprise.