A new, high-platform railway station was built near the concert hall "Black Sea Arena".
May 20, 2017
With the approach of the holiday season, the concerts with participation of the Georgian and foreign performers are planned on the "Black Sea Arena". Consequently, there rises the demand on the passenger trains as well. It is quite comfortable for the passengers to reach the concert hall from the train without taking an additional transport.
An asphalt road has been laid near the station, the pavement was made and the modern system of LED lighting arranged. The construction of the new station with a high platform and the arrangement of the adjacent territory were carried out by means of the fund "Cartu” financing ".
On May 20, the station will receive the first passengers. The guests wishing to be present at the concert of the group "Aerosmith" will be able to arrive at the concert hall directly from the train.