Purchase of passenger tickets of "The Georgian railway" is already possible by means of mobile applications
"The Georgian railway" has begun the realization of passenger tickets on mobile applications. The application is customized - to the IOS, ANDROID and WINDOWS platforms. Purchase of the ticket by means of mobile applications is quite an easy process : for this purpose on the first page we choose the necessary direction, dates of departure and arrival. On the second page the program provides the information of the running train and empty seats in the chosen direction, depending on cars, classes and floors. On the scheme of the trains we mark the right place (at this stage an application gives the chance of the choice only on Stadler type trains). On the following page we enter the personal data of the passenger and purchase the ticket. On mobile application we receive a confirmation and data of the electronic ticket, both in the form of a purchase code and in the form of the QR code. The information on the acquired tickets are kept in the program, and during taking the train only the ID card and QR code from your mobile are submitted to conductors. And also, an application allows to return the tickets purchased with its help. Applications are free and to download them is possible from "Markets of applications" of the respective platforms. We consider that this innovation will make the process of the purchase of tickets more easier and comfortable for our customers.
"The Georgian railway" wishes you a happy journey!