The Silk Road Forum II was held in Tbilisi
The Silk Road II Forum was held on November 28-29 in Tbilisi under patronage of the Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili. The Forum -2017 is continuation of a forum of the Silk Road held in 2015 in Tbilisi and is a platform for high-level dialogues between the government and business with business, and also, for bilateral and multilateral meetings between the states, the organizations and businesses.
For participation in the Forum "Silk Road" 2017, Tbilisi visited 34 delegations and 2000 delegates from more than 60 countries. Various officials of a high rank, representatives of diplomatic corps and the international organizations (The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, Development bank of Asia, the World Trade Organization, Council for cooperation of the Persian Gulf countries, Universal Postal Union, Intergovernmental organization for the international rail traffic, World Customs Organization, Bureau for development of telecommunications, etc.) and also the experts and journalists of the international level took part in work of a forum.
Within the frames of Tbilisi "Silk Road Forum ", various important meetings were held, which was attended by the Director General of the JSC "Georgian Railway" David Peradze and representatives of the "Georgian Railway".