All employs of the Georgian Railway have been provided with full insurance policies during the past six years. The insurance terms include service compensation to the employs and their family members, spouses and children under 18.
The 100% insurance service includes: 24-hour qualified telephone consultations, compensation of emergency service, organization of transportation of the insured when required during the emergency assistance. The insured persons are freed of charge after submitting the insurance policies.
The insurance provides family doctor service, ambulatory and hospital services, payment of child delivery expenditure, prophylactic(preventive) medical examination, compensation of work related injuries;
In 2012-2013 GR’s partner insurance company is Irao. The procurement of the service is implemented in accordance with the procedures envisaged by the Law on Procurement, under capitation system.