Novelty in Passenger Transportation
Considering the social and economic condition of the population the price for travelling by Tbilisi-Airport electric train was reduced by 50% and the price of the ticket is 50 Tetri. The price for the train running in Tbilisi-Poti direction has been reduced as well and now ticket price is 10 GEL.
The implementation of the new investment project continues, which includes renovation of the electric trains running in suburbs and to local destinations till the end of this year. By September 2009 the electric trains running in the directions of Kutaisi-Zugdidi and Tbilisi-Borjomi will also be modernized. In the nearest future the second train running in the Tbilisi-Borjomi direction will be replaced by modern electric train.
The trains with the class carriages presently being exploited on the main-line trackage of the Georgian railroad will be replaced by modern electric trains produced in China, till the end of this year.
During 2009 summer season three passenger trains are daily running from Tbilisi to Makhinjauri and back, which included the carriages of all classes, with respective prices affordable for the population (a one way ticket, depending on the class of the carriage varies between 5.50 to 40 GEL). It needs to be mentioned that during past 4 years the price for the railroad travel has not been increased, moreover the price for the number of suburban trains has been decreased.
Traditionally additional ticket offices were opened in Tbilisi, Makhinjauri, Kobuleti and Ureki. Only in the listed locations 31 ticket offices were in operation. Moreover under the agreement executed with Georgian Railways LLC, 17 ticket offices of 14 travel agency were rendering service to the passengers in Tbilisi, Batumi and Poti.
5 days prior to departure the passengers can purchase tickets in 68 ticket offices, which are equipped with ticket sales computer network system.
The tickets' phone booking system is also working very succesfully. Using phone number (56-34-34) passengers are able to book seats 15 days prior to departure. Indicated successes.
Based on the correct organization of work and marketing researches, as a result of consideration of passengers' suggestions, proper new staff recruitment and training, improvement of administration, preparation for the touristic season and implementation of various novelties, the revenue from the sales of tickets in August 2009 reached 2 million 400 thousand GEL, which is an absolute record over the period of Georgian Railways' existance.